Name:Larkbeare House, Talaton

Summary

Early 18th century brick-built double depth plan house which was modernised in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Larkbeare House marked.

House. Early C18, (the owner reckons it dates from 1750), modernised in the early C19. Flemish bond brick, whitewashed front and back; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; slate roof.
Plan: double depth plan house facing south. There is a front and back room either side of a large central entrance hall and rear staircase. The front rooms are the principal room, the rear ones the service rooms. All the rooms are heated by gable- end stacks. 2 storeys with attics and a cellar under the west end.
Exterior: symmetrical 2:3:2 window front of early C19 and C20 replacement 12-pane sashes with timber architraves. The central 3-window section breaks forward very slightly and there are brick quoins on the corners (there are similar brick quoins each end). Central doorway contains a C20 door but the overlight and doorcase are early C19. Flat band projects at eaves level and above is a plain parapet. The 3 gabled dormers contain C20 horned 6-pane sashes. The main roof is gable-ended. Rear elevation has an irregular 4-window front containing a variety of windows including several early C18 flat-faced mullion-and-transom windows most of which contain rectangular panes of leaded glass; the stair window is very large. Alongside the stair window there is an early C18 12-pane sash with flat glazing bars.
Interior: is largely the result of the early C19 modernisation and most of the joinery and other detail dates from then. The open well staircase however is early C18; it has a closed string, square newel posts, moulded flat handrail and turned balusters. Although the owner reckons that the house dates from 1750 the original detail looks earlier than that.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1955