Name:Cross in St Peter's Churchyard

Medieval cross in St Peter's churchyard in Stoke Fleming restored as a war memorial in 1920

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

MASSON PHILLIPS, 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV159463.

Vis=-/-/1937(masson phillips, e. N. ) type b cross in the churchyard of st. Peter's. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps bears a modern socket stone square at the base, with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which the ancient shaft is set up. The shaft is square at the base with worn stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The head and arms, and the shaft above the arms, are all provided with "spurs". The workmanship of this cross is rather rough. Vis=-/-/1939(masson phillips, e. N. ) restored as a war memorial. This was former- ly a wayside cross at venn, 1 1/2kms north of stoke fleming. Subsequently used as a gatepost. The apparent "spurs" on the shaft and limbs of this cross are ribs which encircle the shaft and limbs, producing the effect of cusps or spurs. Thus it differs slightly from the spurred crosses at ermington and south allington. One arm is a restoration (masson phillips). Vis=-/5/1953(os) early 15th. Century cross, restored in 1920 as a war memorial.(os). Vis=6/8/1986 (os). The cross is as previously described and correctly positioned on the os 25" plan (os). Vis=similar to cross head at shilston barton (masson phillips, 1987).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)321/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part one.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/71(1939)234 pl.11 fig 8/supplementary notes on ancient stone crosses, first paper.

Osa=sx84ne2/photograph.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/119(1987)243/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(eighth paper).

Department of Environment, 1991, Stoke Fleming (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340296.

War memorial about 20 metres north of Church of St Peter in Stoke Fleming. Cross re-erected as First World War memorial. Probably 15th century cross, re-erected in 1920. Tall granite monolith about 2 metres high with octagonal tapered shaft with pyramid stops at the base and the short octagonal arms have an arris moulding; one of the arms has been replaced. It is set on a stepped granite base with lead lettering naming those who died in the First and Second World Wars. The cross, which was probably a wayside cross was formerly used as a gate-post before it was set up as a memorial. It is said to bear the marks of bomb damage from an air-raid of December 17th 1942.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 450, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Stoke Fleming Churchyard SX862483
Cross restored as a war memorial in the churchyard, north of the church. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps bears a modern socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, on which the ancient shaft is set up. The shaft is square at the base with worn stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The head and arms, and the shaft below the arms, are all provided with ribs which encircle the shaft and limbs and produce in silhouette the effect of cusps or spurs. One arm is a restoration. The cross was formerly a wayside cross at Venn Cross, in the 19th century it was in use at Bowden as a gatepost (the shaft bears marks of use as a gatepost), being moved to Shepleigh Court, Blackawton. After the First World War the question of a worthy war memorial arose, Mrs Bidder persuaded its then owner to part with the cross for its present purpose. The cross suffered a mishap in the Second World War when the village was bombed on 17/12/1942; a splinter from a bomb struck the cross and removed a sizable piece from its side.
Cross height 2.15 metres, span 0.58 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.33 metres, top 0.22 by 0.25 metres. Socket stone 0.96 by 0.91 metres by 0.30 metres high. Pedestal top 1.57 metres by 0.22 metres high, bottom 2.13 metres by 0.20 metres high (octagonal).

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 152, 209, 308; STF01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Stoke Fleming war memorial scheme took the form of the restoration of an ancient cross in the churchyard.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Stoke Fleming who were killed or missing in World War I (13 names) and World War II (4 names).
Photo shows a cross on a stepped octagonal plinth.