Name:Town Station, Barnstaple

Summary

Barnstaple Town Station opened in 1898, replacing the Quay Station as a joint facility for the Ilfracombe Line and the newly-opened Lynton and Barnstaple Railway. It closed in 1935. The main building is now a school.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• RAILWAY STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Town Station marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 14 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Barnstaple Town Station opened in 1898, replacing the Quay Station as a joint facility for the Ilfracombe Line and the newly-opened Lynton and Barnstaple Railway. It closed in 1935, the L & BR was the most fascinating of the county's railways. Built to a gauge of 600 millimetres with Sir James Szlumper as consultant engineer, the L & BR began its journey on the car park site where the edge of the joint platform can still be seen. The reinforced concrete post at the end of the car park was a buffer stop. At the far end of the platform is the rectangular transfer dock for moving freight from one gauge to the other. The line then followed the sharp curve of the North Walk across the ground now occupied by the civic centre.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Archaeological Evaluation and Research Work, Barnstaple 1985-6, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV342155.

Trenches excavated in 1985 adjacent to the Old Station building revealed post medieval mortar floors and an in situ timber post 0.85 metres long was recovered.

Town Station (School) marked on modern mapping.

Timms, S., 24/11/1982, Barnstaple Town Station (Personal Comment). SDV350517.

Site visit 24th November 1982. The station building, signal box and other features still survive but are in a poor state. The District Council is considering enhancements of the area.