Name:Newton Poppleford War Memorial

Granite memorial cross in memory of the men of the parish who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Roll-of-Honour.com, 2002-2014, Roll of Honour (Website). SDV351510.

The memorial is located outside St Luke's Church in Station Road, Poppleford and takes the form of a rough hewn, granite, wheel cross on a shaft mounted on a plinth which stands on a two-stepped base; the inscription is on the front of the plinth along with the names of the men who perished in World War 1. In front of the memorial is an additional stone on which has been added the names of those men from World War 2 who perished. There are 15 names for World War 1 and 9 for World War 2.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, NEP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

The memorial cross stands at the edge of the pavement in front of St Luke's Church. Map object based on this source.

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25362 (Website). SDV356253.

The inscription ' TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN IN THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918' followed by 15 names.
An additional stone has been added at the front to accommodate World War II names: '1939-1945' followed by 9 names.