Name:Cross at Widdicombe House, Stokenham

Summary

This cross stands just within the entrance of the private drive to widdicombe house, on the south side opposite a practically demolished lodge. Type a, the cross, which is mounted upon a modern base of three steps, is a monolithic granite type of rough rectangular section. The shaft tapers upwards. This cross may be associated with the place-name torcross but village traditions says that the existing cross was moved by the holdsworth landowners from a site close to the congregational chapel where the road leads off to widdicombe and other hamlets.(masson phillips) probably 15th century (doe hhr).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DE BETHUNE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158232.

Possible carved figures observed on shaft (de bethune).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1940)272/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, second paper.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/86(1954)188 pl.20(b)/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Osa=sx84sw6.

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge rd/(1960)36.

Des=de bethune g. /pers comm to fmg/(8/8/1995).

DOE FMW VISIT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV326439.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 513, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Widdicombe House SX809419
A cross stands just inside the entrance of the drive to Widdicombe House, Stokenham, on the south side. The cross is mounted on a modern pedestal of three steps. A granite cross of rough rectangular section, the shaft tapers upwards. Although the cross stood within the war time operational area between 1939-1945, it was carefully protected with sand bags and suffered no damage. The cross was moved by the Holdsworthy land owners from a site close to the chapel where roads lead off to Widdicombe and other villages.
Cross height 2.31 metres, span 0.71 metres. Base 0.43 metres, top 0.27 metres. Pedestal top 0.81 by 0.81 metres by 0.16 metres high, middle 1.06 by 1.06 metres, by 0.15 metres, bottom 1.32 by 1.32 metres (level to turf).