Name:Jubilee Pump, Colaton Raleigh

Water pump erected in 1887 by Rolle Estate to as a memorial for Queen Victoria's jubilee.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• WATER PUMP (Built, XIX - 1887 AD to 1887 AD)

'W.T' (water tap) marked.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 83 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Main water tap point provided by Rolle Estate in 1887.

Jubilee Pump.
Water pump. Dated 1887. Flint with granite plaque. The pump is erected in a concave curving wall of rough flints between square terminal piers. The piers have rustic caps with upright flints on top and the wall too is capped with upright flints. A C20 replacement tap is set in a round-headed alcove with a plain flint architrave around. Above the alcove a rectangular granite plaque is set into the wall and is inscribed with plain capital letters. It reads: '1887. This tap with seven others was erected as a memorial of the Jubilee Year of H.M.Queen Victoria for the benefit of the present and future inhabitants of Colaton Raleigh. The mains were provided by the Hon. Mark Rolle at a cost of 300 pounds and the taps by the inhabitants at a cost of 12 pounds. God Save the Queen.'

Otter Valley Association, 2018?, Sites of Local Significance, 5 (Un-published). SDV362924.

Water pump dated 1887. Erected as a memorial of the jubilee of Queen Victoria. The mains water supply was provided by Mark Rolle.