Name:Dew Cottage and 10 Quashbrook, Exmouth Road, Colaton Raleigh

Probably 18th century cottages. Part of Rolle Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Unknown date)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 84 (Monograph). SDV356721.

No. 10 Quashbrook and Dew Cottage. 2 cottages. Probably late C18-early C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with c19 brick, one Rolle estate chimney pot; thatch roof. 2 adjoining cottages facing south. No. 10 Quashbrook is a 2-room plan cottage with an axial stack in the party wall backing on to Dew Cottage which adjoins to the left (west). Dew Cottage is a 1-room plan cottage with a rear lateral stack and a 1985 kitchen outshot on left end. Both 2 storeys. Both cottages have 2-window fronts of C19 casements with glazing bars; that to No. 10 Quashbrook has a nearly symmetrical arrangement about a central C20 plank door whilst Dew Cottage is irregular with a 1985 stable-type door on left end. Roof butts the adjoining property to the right and is hipped on left end. Interior. Neither Cottage shows any carpentry detail and all the joinery detail is C19 and C20. The fireplaces are either blocked or rebuilt. The stack of No. 10 Quashback projects into Dew Cottage suggesting that it was once an external end stack and therefore that Dew Cottage is a little later than its neighbour.