Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Stokenham

Summary

Frittiscombe digging well, 610mm below the surface. A mottled grey/white flake with brown stains. Battered. Upper surface has two main flake scars with ridge near left edge. Left edge has retouched and worn notch, end is wide flat and fairly straight across, right end is plain, bulb end is thick. Under- surface is plain with bulb and traces of retouch and/or wearing along end of flake. Frittiscombe camp, flint scatter from ploughed fields consisting of scrapers, knives and small worked flakes. Part of the stone collection, exeter museum.(it is unclear whether these finds in fact come from within the camp or not). Material from the camp in the cotton collection includes three mesolithic scrapers (wymer).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))