Name:Burial Site west of Slapton

Burial site with urns and cists found to the west of Slapton

Ecclesiastical ParishSLAPTON

• BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Dowie, H. G., 1926 - 1930, A prehistoric burial site at Slapton, 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV337011.

Burial site with urns and cists. During July 1927, in constructing a cess-pit in field number 115, two ancient urns were unearthed.
Urn A: contained fragments of bone and was found upright on its base at a depth of 1.52 metres. It was broken by workmen but was apparently undecorated. It was of coarse reddish-brown paste with a black core and was imperfectly baked. The remains suggest a diameter of 300 millimetres at the mouth, with greatest bredth at the shoulder and a flat base.
Urn B: also stood upright at a depth of 1.52 metres but contained grey matter and no bones. It was found 1.22 metres south west of Urn A and is in near perfect condition. It is 140 millimetres high and is tripartite in shape. Two small cists were also found with the urns. The general disposition of the finds was as if the internments had been placed in two parallel rows running north-east to south-west, the urns being in a southerly line. There is no trace of the former existence of a barrow.
Cist C was in a dilapidated condition and consisted of 12 small flat stones. The apparent base was 711 millimetres below ground level. It appeared empty but around it were burnt bones, charcoal and human teeth.
Cist D was in perfect condition and lay 635 millimetres below ground level. It had a flat stone for a base and parallel flat stones set upon end with a cover stone which measured 305 millimetres by 254 millimetres, the diameter of the cist being 255 millimetres by 230 millimetres and its shape almost cylindrical, burnt bones were found within it. Over 9 square metres of the site was excavated in 1927 and 1928.

(dowie). Vis=17/12/1952(os) cess pit is in the garden of a house the owner of which knew nothing about the burials. He had found nothing while digging in the vicinity. Both urns and cist in torquay museum. Middle bronze age. Other details: Plate.

Unknown, 1928, Find of a collared urn at Slapton, Devon, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV337014.

1. Burial site with urns and cists. Middle Bronze Age cremation urns and miniature cists.
2. Cess pit at SX82404485 is in the garden of a house the owner of which knew nothing about the burials. He had found nothing while digging in the vicinity.
3. Both urns and one of the cists were seen in Torquay Museum and dated to the Middle Bronze Age.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 42 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Robinson, F., 2006 - 2007, Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks relating to the Development of a New Accommodation Block and Extension to Whitegate Building at Slapton Ley Field Centre, Sands Road, Slapton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342128.

No deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance were exposed during groundworks at Slapton Ley Field Centre in 2006/2007.