Name:Nutwalls Cottage, Aylesbeare

Cob and stone cottage with a thatch roof probably dating from the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 20, Map 4, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 97. Nutwalls Cottage. Heritge site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Nutwalls Cottage. Cottage. Probably C18. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble on brick stacks with plastered brick tops; thatch roof, corrugated iron to outshots. Originally a small gable-ended 2-room plan cottage facing west. Each room has a projecting end stack, the right one with a thatched oven projection.. Now the 2 rooms have been knocked together and the probably secondary rear outshots house the service rooms. Main house is 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front of C19 casements with glazing bars, the ground floor windows a little taller than those on the first floor. Central doorway has C20 door and contemporary monopitch and tile-roofed porch. Interior not inspected.