Name:Priory at Stokenham

Site of Priory shown on 19th century maps on the site of the former Stokenham manor house

• PRIORY (Unknown date)

'Priory (Site of)' shown on 19th century map.

'Priory (Site of)' shown on 1907 map.

Roberts, W. A., 1980, Spurious priory site (Worksheet). SDV158360.

Site of Priory. The term 'Site of Priory' first appears on the 1886 map. There is no reason for this attribution and no priory here is mentioned in Dugdale, Oliver of the Bishops' Registers. The site appears to be that of the former Stokenham manor house.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 44-64 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

The parish church of St Michael and All Saints at Stokenham to the west was originally dedicated to the 12th century St Humbert the Confessor. The church is thought to represent the Anglo-Saxon minster church of Coleridge Hundred whose royal estate was 1.5 kilometres to the west at Chillington. The topography of the village suggests the presence of a large sub-circular enclosure encompassing the church with substantial earthworks in the field to the east of the enclosure probably associated with the medieval manorial complex rather than a priory. This area was surveyed in 2005 prior to an extension to the churchyard and a small excavation was undertaken.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Excavation to the east of Stokenham parish church in 2007 revealed evidence of the medieval and Tudor manor house in Manor Field. Decorated tiles with a fish design were recovered which may have come from the manor's chapel.