Name:Cross in St David's Churchyard

Medieval cross in St David's churchyard in Ashprington

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)337/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx85nw1/photograph.

In the churchyard, on the south side, there is a cross. Type b. A socket-stone, square in shape, with a fragment of the shaft, square at the base with weathered spurs, and octagonal above. There is a dowel-hole in the top of the shaft fragment. Vis=23/8/1953(os) socket-stone made of moorland granite. Medieval.

Department of Environment, 1993, Ashprington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340297.

Cross about 9 metres south of the chancel of St David's church in Ashprington. Base and section of shaft of cross. Medieval. Granite. Square base and short section of an octagonal shaft with indeterminate stops. It is said to have been moved from the village centre where the base is used as a base for the War Memorial. Other details: LBS No 100928.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 10, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ashprington Churchyard SX819571
A socket-stone, square in shape, with a fragment of the shaft, square at the base with weathered spurs, and octagonal above. There is a dowel-hole in the top of the shaft fragment. This was the original village cross, and was removed to the churchyard in 1921, after the war memorial was erected in its former location at the centre of the village.
Cross measurements: shaft height 0.4 metres, width at base 0.27 metres. Socket stone: 0.9 by 0.9 by 0.28 metres high.