Name:Gulliford Farmhouse, Lympstone

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 165, 175; Fig 7.12 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

One of the most common patterns consisted of diagonally halved squares. More often it was used in combination with other designs, as on the back at Gulliford, Lympstone, where the jambs have a candelabra-like floral scheme similar to that at Middle Moor Farm (MDV10082) under an arch, where there was originally a back of diagonally halved squares, topped with a different band, probably of ‘ashlar’, but this has now been destroyed.