Name:Exton Farmhouse, Woodbury

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the early to mid 17th century which was altered and extended in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse shown.

Exton Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 farmhouse with C19 alterations and extensions. Of cob on stone footings with brick gable end. Gable end roofs, thatched to farmhouse, tile on C19 extension. The plan is a variant of the three room, through-passage type which is uncommon in Devon in a house of this size and pretension. The middle room was unheated until an internal rear lateral stack was inserted in the C19. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952