Name:3 and 4 The Avenue, Exton

Summary

Woodend Cottage and Christmas Cottage, roughcast cob on stone footings with a thatched roof. Woodend Cottage has 16th century jointed cruck roof truss.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Woodbury - Repairs at Woodend Cottage, The Avenue, Exton (Correspondence). SDV351841.

Correspondence concerning repairs which had taken place before determination of a listed building consent. The works to the roof structure have resulted in the extensive replacement of timber to a 16th century jointed cruck roof truss, one of the most architecturally most important elements of this listed building. The work had been undertaken without reference to any conservation specialists.

Pair of cottages. C17 with later additions and alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings; thatched roof, gable-end to left, hipped to right. Probably a 2- room cottage with central entry extended to the right by addition of one room in the C18 or C19. External left-hand end strack; axial stack; later internal all brick stack to right-hand end. 2 storeys. Front: irregular 2 window range. 1st floor with 4-light window to left, and a 3- light (originally 2-light) window to right, both casements, under eyebrow eaves. Two 3-light casement windows to ground floor; 2 porches, one thatched, both late C20. Late C20 brick extension to rear. Interior: 2 deeply chamfered cross beams to left-hand cottage; shallow chamfered axial beam to right-hand cottage. Roof trusses to the older part with curved principals that sit well down in wall, now boxed but could be jointed crucks; straight principals to the right-hand cottage. Roof space not accessible. Nos. 3 and 4, Exton, form part of a group of roughly contemporary cottages that includes Orchard Cottage (q.v.) and Brooke Cottage (q.v.)