Name:Railing of Bridge on Former Drive to Bishop's Court, Sowton

Summary

Single surviving cast iron railings of a bridge taking the north-west drive from Sowton to Bishop's Court. An inscription on the south pillar of the railing indicates that it was cast by Bodley's of Exeter in 1837.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• RAILINGS (Built, XIX - 1837 AD to 1837 AD)

Full description

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC42X (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Bridge over the leat with one surviving iron railing. The south pillar of the railing is inscribed 'A & WG Rodley [sic], Iron Founders, Exeter 1837'.

Watts, M., 2017, Iron bridge railing (Ground Photograph). SDV364974.

Cast iron railing on the bridge over the leat on the old driveway to Bishop's Court. An inscription on the south pillar of the railing indicates that it was cast by Bodley's of Exeter in 1837.

Railing of bridge over a former mill leat, 140 metres south-south-west of Court Lodge on the former drive to Bishops Court.
Circa 1834. Cast iron railings; intersecting arches with quatrefoil panels between lower rails, and handrail. Square-section iron newels at either end with pyramidal caps, and trefoil-headed depressed arches to each side panel. Moulded bases. The original road way has been replaced by one in concrete, and the other railing of the pair has gone.
Date first listed: 19th March 1987