Name:Cross in St Peter's Church

Medieval octagonal cross base in St Peter's parish church in Cornworthy

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

In the church. Type b. Inside the basement of the west tower, standing on edge against the south wall, is an octagonal cross base hollowed out as a trough.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)85/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 5th paper.

Osa=sx85nw11.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 121, (Vol 1), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cornworthy Church SX829556
An ancient socket stone is serving as a plinth for the Norman font (which is the oldest feature of the church). The socket stone is octagonal, and has been hollowed out to form a trough. It formerly stood on edge against the south wall of the west tower basement. It was used as the font plinth sometime after 1959.
Socket stone 0.83 metres by 0.33 metres high (octagonal). Now 0.15 metres above floor level. Inside 0.61 metres in diameter. Colour photograph included with report.