Name:Church House Inn, Stoke Gabriel

Public House, circa 16th century, possibly originally a church house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)
  • INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

1970, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV144387.

vis=28/11/1952(os) still in use as an inn. Has no external trace of a building of an ecclesiastical nature. Vis=good ceiling, thatched roof, open fireplace mainly filled up, but oven remains on one side (sheldon). Vis='church house inn' incidated on os 6" (1933) but not on os 6" (1970).(os).

Osa=sx85nw10.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/92(1960)132-133/devonshire church houses, part 1.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/96(1964)pl.9/devonshire church houses, part 5.

Sheldon, l. /tda/69(1937)386/devon inns.

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(-/7/1956)32.

Osa=sx85nw23.

Des=os 6"(1933)with additions in 1938)sheet 121se.

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Alleged monastic establishment, now church house inn, separated from the church by a row of cottages. Like harberton and widecombe, it has an open pentice before it supported on old timbers. The old square chimney-stacks on the end-gables are of exposed red stonework and have conical caps. In the angle with the chimney-breast, a very prominent one, at the east end is a small rectangular turret-like projection with a small wooden light. Probably contained the earlier staircase, an unusual position. At east end is also an upper round-headed oak doorway reached by an external flight of steps. In the centre, south, is a lofty lateral stack. Roof high-pitched and slated. The bar and room adjoining have good timbered ceilings with close-set roll-moulded joists and large well-moulded beams and wall-plates. The open fireplace has been curtailed but has the openings for two ovens. In the bar is a good plank-screen, simply but effectively moulded (copeland).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

According to local tradition Stoke Gabriel originated as a monastic house. The Church House is said to be a relic of this.

Public House. Circa C16. Colour-washed stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Small C18, C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars, one with leaded panes. Ground floor windows have chamfered wooden lintels. Continuous slated pentice hood over ground floor window with stone stringcourse above. Doorway to right of centre with heavy chamfered lintel and early C19 panelled door. Stone chimney stacks at gable ends, with set-offs. That on north end is very large and has square stair turret in the angle with lean-to slated roof and very small window. Another small stack in front wall to left of doorway. Semi-circular stair turret at rear. Parallel rear wing with external stairs to left and stack at gable end. Interior: chamfered and moulded ceiling beams, and joists with roll moulding. Screen at south end has roll moulded muntins. Large fireplace at north end with chamfered wooden lintel with door head cut away at side.