Name:Ashprington War Memorial

War memorial cross erected on the pedestal of a medieval village cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 337-338 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

In the village, the war memorial cross is erected upon the ancient pedestal of the village cross. Type B or C. The ancient pedestal (not granite) consists of one octagonal step, with a plinth, and a projecting top edge, which stands upon a large circular platform, built up and turfed on top. Upon the pedestal there is a new octagonal step, with a new socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, resting upon a plinth. The modern cross is rectangular at the base with corner spurs, above which the edges are chamfered. The shaft tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand slightly outwards. The new work is of granite.

Department of Environment, 1993, Ashprington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340297.

War memorial and cross base immediately west of the Durant Arms publich House.
Stancombe Linhays cross base Immediately west of the Durant Arms public house. War memorial erected on an ancient cross base. Probably late medieval cress base; it is octagonal on plan, built of stone rubble with a dressed stone cornice, on top of which is the dressed granite 1914-18 War Memorial in the form of a medieval cross with an octagonal shaft with pyramid steps and short octagonal arms, set in a square socket stone with a lead inlaid inscription. The whole structure is situated on a raised grassed island with a stone rubble retaining wall in the village centre. The stump of the original cross shaft and socket stone are now in the churchyard south of the church.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 9, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ashprington Cross SX819571
Stands in the centre of the village, a war memorial cross erected upon the ancient pedestal. The ancient pedestal (not granite) consists of one octagonal step, with a plinth, and a projecting top edge, which stands upon a large circular platform, built up and turfed on top. Upon the pedestal there is a new octagonal step, with a new socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, resting upon a plinth. The modern cross is rectangular at the base with corner spurs, above which the edges are chamfered. The shaft tapers upwards, and the head and arms expand slightly outwards. The new work is of granite.
Cross measurements: height 2.87 metres, span 0.79 metres. Base 0.38 by 0.33 metres. Socket stone: 1.07 by 1.07 by 0.43 metres high. Plinth 2.13 by 0.2 metres high. Pedestal 2.74 metres by 0.5 metres (circular).

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 152; ASP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

War memorial cross on village's central Green, and is one of four memorials in the South Hams which reuse parts of an ancient cross.

'Monument' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25507 (Website). SDV356253.

Octagonal brick base surmounted by octagonal stone base, square plinth and cross. Inscription on the sides of the plinth, 1914-1919/ 1939-1945 and names.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, Untitled Source, Photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV144487.

VisITED 23/8/1951. pedestal is ragstone built with slabs of a local shaley stone.