Name:Lychgate and Walls to St. Andrew's Church, Exmouth

Lychgate with plain tile roof and low boundary wall probably contemporary with the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD)
  • WALL (XIX - 1896 AD to 1896 AD)

Lychgate and walls to St. Andrew's Church. Lychgate and boundary walls. Probably 1896 (date of Church). Limestone, plain tile roof to lychgate. A continuous low wall, up to 1 metre high, stepped to slope, to north, east and south of the church; squared stone with weathered coping with piers rising to circa 1.7 metres height at about 3 metre centres throughout, each pier capped with weathered stone similar to that on main walling, several openings, now without gates. On north side, opposite path to north porch of church, two larger piers rise to circa 2.25 metres to stone cappings with rounded lower edge, carrying simple timber structure to hipped tiled roof. Pair of wrought iron gates, probably of more recent date than remainder of ensemble. Date listed: 4th October 1988