Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Berry Pomeroy

Summary

Parliament house, on road from berry house to brixham. Prince of orange supposed to have had a secret interview with sir edward seymour here. Now a cluster of labourers' cottages (windeatt).

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Windeatt, t. W. /tda/12(1880)218/the landing of the prince of orange at brixham, 1688.

Osa=sx85nw8/photograph.

Doe/hhr:berry pomeroy/(21/5/1985)11.

Brown, s. /berry pomeroy: archaeological survey for presentation/(1997/8)22 + appendix 3,112.

Vis=28/11/1952 (os) now a concrete faced house built in three set back steps before the centre one on which is a granite slab inscribed: 'this is said to be the house in which william prince of orange held his first parliament in 1688. Thus the name. ' the house has thatched roof, sash windows and large exterior chimneys (os).

Windeatt, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2518.

Parliament cottages. Two adjoining cottages. C17 with circa c18 wings to north-east and south-west. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. Original part at centre is a four-window range with large rendered chimney stack on front wall with glazed door to right. Mostly c18 three-light casements with glazing bars. Wing to north-east, at right angles, with stack at gable end. Wing to south-west has large external stone rubble stack at gable end and a c20 extension to west, also with thatched roof. Interior: two chamfered ceiling beams in centre range and half-newel stairs at rear. Known as parliament cottages because william iii is said to have held a meeting of his supporters here before travelling on to berry pomeroy castle q v. A stone in the front garden states: "william prince of orange is said to have held his first parliament here in november 1688" (doe).