Name:Cofton World War I Memorial Cross

Summary

Granite cross in St Mary's churchyard at Cofton, in memory of the 11 men of Cofton who died in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 08/01/2015, Cofton War Memorial, Dawlish (Correspondence). SDV357667.

English Heritage has been asked to assess the war memorial at Cofton, Dawlish, Devon. We are carrying out the assessment as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.

English Heritage, 11/03/2015, Cofton War Memorial, Churchyard of St Mary, Teignbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357928.

English Heritage has completed its assessment of Cofton War Memorial and has made the decision to add to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

The war memorial in Cofton was erected in memory of the men of the village who lost their lives during the First World War. A modest, but well-crafted cross it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community. It has a distinctive architectural quality while adopting a suitably solemn appearance for its commemorative purpose, and is constructed using good quality dressed stone. Unaltered, it holds a prominent position in the churchyard and has group value with the church of St Mary.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The war memorial in Cofton, Teignbridge, Devon is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; Architectural interest: a simple yet refined cross design, well-crafted in stone;
Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
Group value: it makes a positive and important contribution to the churchyard and groups well with
the neighbouring church of St Mary (Grade II).

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DAW38 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25843 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross in St Mary's churchyard at Cofton. Square plinth surmounted by shaft and wheel cross. Inscription on one side of the plinth: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND TO THE/ IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ COFTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE.
On the two adjacent sides are the 11 names of those who died.
The memorial was unveiled on 22 August 1920.