Name:Cross at Cherry Cross, Totnes

Summary

Site of a cross at Cherry Cross, Totnes. Mr George Windeatt, Town Clerk of Totnes, stated that his father erected the cross where it now stands and that the circular base was found in two pieces, one on each side on the entrance to Dart Villas, just south of the present site. The cross originally lay in the yard at the rear of 9 Fore Street, Totnes (MDV18512).

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CROSS (Unknown date)

A visit in 23/08/1951 records that the pedestal is a large circular piece of granite. It has been repaired at the back with concrete. It may have been a cider mill crusher. There is an incised cross between the arms on the side facing the road. The ancient portion of the shaft with head and arms came from the yard at the back of Capel's Fish Shop in Fore Street, Totnes. The round base was in two pieces and was found one on either side at the entrance to Dart Villas near present site of the cross. Cross restored on site of another cross of which nothing is known. Original site of cross at Capel's Fish Shop at SX80516039. Photograph.

Stone cross restored on site of stone cross. Visit in around 1936 (by Masson Phillips, E. N.) records the cross at about 1 kilometre out of the town on the Ashprington Road in a semi-circular recess in the hedge. Upper part of shaft and head and arms are old. Rest of shaft and socket-stone are modern. Pedestal may be old (Masson Phillips, 1937).

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 339, plate 31, Figure 6 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Roadise, Type B-C

Cherry Cross. This is the local name of the roadside cross previously described (Transactions of the Devonshire Association Volume 69 and Volume 70). I have since ascertained that the cross itself originally lay in the yard at the rear of Number 9 Fore Street, Totnes, and is shown in this position on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of circa 1880. Mr George Windeatt, Town Clerk of Totnes, informs me that his father erected the cross where it now stands and that the circular base was found in two pieces, one on each side on the entrance to Dart Villas, near the present site.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Unknown (Report - non-specific). SDV144994.

Local name: Cherry Cross. Originally lay in the yard of Number 9 Fore Street, Totnes (SX86SW/107), and moved sometime after 1880. The circular base seems to have been found in two pieces, one on each side of the entrance to Dart Villas near its present site.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 95, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cherry Cross SX804599
Cherry Cross stands beside the Totnes to Ashprington road, about half a mile from Totnes town centre. A large circular base, probably ancient (it has been broken and repaired) supports a modern square socket stone, the vertical edges of which are chamfered. The shaft, the lower part of which is modern, is of rectangular section with chamfered edges and tapers slightly upwards. The upper part is ancient, and one face of the cross head has a wide recessed cross city into it, the limbs extending to the head and arms and a short distance down the shaft. The cross originally lay in the yard at the rear of No. 9 Fore Street, Totnes, and is shown in this position on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The circular base was found in two pieces, one on each side of the entrance to Dart Villas, near its present site.
Cross height 1.02 metres, span 0.5 metres. Base 0.23 metres by 0.20 metres. Incised cross height 0.53 metres, span 0.40 metres, width 0.10 metres. Socket stone 0.52 metres by 0.52 metres by 0.30 metres high. Pedestal 1.21 metres by 0.40 metres high (circular).

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Map object also based on this source.