Name:Barn at Pitt Farm, Mamhead

Summary

Threshing barn, the upper end of which originally formed part of a late medieval house. Principally of cob and stone with a corrugated iron roof, probably originally thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• THRESHING BARN (XV to XXI - 1401 AD to 2009 AD)

Depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with a horse engine house on the east side which has now gone.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Pitt Farm, Mamhead (Correspondence). SDV349302.

Surviving smoke-blackened jointed cruck trusses suggest that the upper end of the barn originally formed part of a late medieval house. Whether or not this is the case, the building was altered, presumably in the 18th century to form a conventional Devon threshing barn with central opposing double doors. Otherwise the building is largely devoid of openings and internal divisions. Mainly of cob, although a section on the south-west side has been repaired in brick, with a corrugated iron roof, probably originally thatched. The barn forms an attractive group with the adjacent farmhouse and the linhay range on the south-east side of the yard. Recommended for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship scheme. Concerns expressed over the possible exent of structural repairs and suggested that the roof be reclad with corrugated iron.

Barn about 5 metres east of Pitt Farmhouse. Barn, possibly originally a house. Probably a late medieval house, later used as a barn. Cob on stone rubble footings, one wall partly r,ebuilt in brick ; corrugated iron roof, probably originally thatched.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with 2 different roof structures : a 2-bay jointed cruck roof at the north end and a later, probably 18th century roof at the south end with 4 trusses. The 2 northernmost bays have sooted timbers suggesting 2 possibilities : either an accidental fire which seems less likely given the nature and extent of the smoke- blackening, or a medieval open hall house.
Exterior: Plain elevations with opposed threshing doors and a later doorway in the left gable end.
Interior: The jointed cruck truss is side-pegged with threaded purlins and a mortised collar, the cruck feet decending to the stone plinth. The 4 later trusses are collar rafter and pegged. Group value with Pitt Farmhouse. Date listed: 2nd December 1988.