Name:Ashcombe War Memorial

Summary

First world war granite monument to east of Ashcombe village hall. Small cross on stone plinth, set on bank between road and footpath.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 03/10/2014, Ashcombe War Memorial, west of Thistle Cottage, Ashcombe (Correspondence). SDV357170.

Completed assessment of the war memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

English Heritage, 12/09/2014, Ashcombe War Memorial, Ashcombe (Correspondence). SDV357111.

English Heritage received application to add building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 361; Figure 7.31; ASH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Ashcombe War Memorial Cross had John Clarke's name (and the Second World War Dates and casualty) appended onto the memorial in the 1990s. He had initially been left off the memorial as he was buried in the parish churchyard of St. Nectan's. It is located near the crossroads at the south end of Oak Park Lane.

Pearce, M., 2011, Ashcombe War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355847.

Pearce, M., 2011, War Memorial - Ashcombe (Un-published). SDV355846.

First world war granite monument to east of Ashcombe village hall. The monument and surrounding area are in excellent condition. It is upkept by Ashcombe estate and only needs light cleaning to remove staining at the front and moss at the back.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Small cross on stone plinth, set on bank between road and footpath. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25789 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross at crossroads of Oak Park Lane. Square base surmounted by tapering plinth, shaft and plain cross. Inscription in black lettering on the front face of the plinth: 1914 - 1918/ DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ (NAMES)/ 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES)/ SERVED OVERSEAS/ (NAMES)/ ERECTED BY PARISHIONERS

English Heritage, 2015, Ashcombe War Memorial, circa 50m to the west of Thistle Cottage, Ashcombe, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357611.

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Ashcombe War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The War Memorial is now listed at Grade II. Advice report and map attached.

War Memorial, erected in 1920, originally built to commemorate the First World War, the details of those who fell during the Second World War were added later.

Reasons for Designation
The Aschombe War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: as a memorial with a modest and sombre design.

History
The memorial at Aschombe, Devon was erected by local parishioners and unveiled on 19 September 1920. Originally intended to commemorate the First World War, the details of those who fell during the Second World War were also later added. Some of the lettering has been repaired and two names were added in 1991.

Details

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of simple elongated roughly-dressed stone cross on a stone plinth. Black raised lettering has been applied to the front flat fee of the plinth, reading 1914 - 1918 / DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY / (NAMES) / 1939 - 1945 / (NAMES) / SERVED OVERSEAS / (NAMES) / ERECTED BY PARISHIONERS.