Name:Pitt Farm, Mamhead

Pitt Farm is documented in 1249 as the home of Herbert de la Putte.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIII - 1249 AD to 1249 AD)

Pitt Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising two groups of buildings on the east and west sides of the lane with orchards either side.

Pitt farm is mentioned in the Feet of Fines in 1249 as the home of Herbert de la Putte. In the lay subsidy rolls of 1333 Pitt Farm is mentioned as the home of Thomas atte Pytte. The name means in the hollow.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Pitt Farm, Mamhead (Correspondence). SDV349302.

The farmhouse, adjacent barn and the linhay range which forms the south-east side of the farmyard are described as an attractive group.