Name:Font in Hittisleigh Parish Church

Black basalt Norman font positioned in rear arch of arcade.

Ecclesiastical ParishHITTISLEIGH

• FONT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1921, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon, Part 8, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV19719.

Site visit on 21st July 1921. Square bowl font: black marble. Plinth square and shallow base has a shallow water-rim moulding, shaft formed of three blocks. Bowl is square and ornamented with incised zigzags; hollow of the bowl is circular and lead-lined.

Black basalt Norman font positioned in rear arch of arcade. Square step and thin square base with shallow ring mouldings of almost water-holding section; plain drum shaft of 3 blocks and square top with large single incised zig-zags on its outward- sloping faces; circular lead-lined tub hollowed out.