Name:Roman Road at Coxmoor, Bow

Summary

No evidence for a metalled road was found in trenches dug on the line of the parish boundary to the east of the trackways at Coxmoor. However, it has been suggested that the road here may have comprised a timber trackway or corduroy given the heavy, water-logged nature of the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishSPREYTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

The line of the presumed Roman road from Ilton Moor to Coxmoor is now a metalled farm track which follows the parish boundaries. The track ends at the junction with the north-south approach road to Coxmoor. A slight rise in the field east of the trackway marks the continuation of the parish boundary. However, no evidence for the Roman road, of metalling or a ditch, was found in either of two trenches dug here. The rise was found to be due to an increase in the plough soil. A similar negative result was also obtained from a third trench cut to the north of the metalled road, west of the junction. Fox suggests that the lack of evidence may have been due to the fact that, as the road had to be made across heavy Culm clay, which is often water-logged, it was a timber trackway or corduroy.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 120 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The four miles of parish boundary to the east of the fort near North Tawton is a striking feature, marked by a line of hedgerows on a large bank. Excavation near Coxmoor, however, failed to find evidence for the road on the bank and it has been suggested that it may have had a timber track or corduroy on it.

Lambert, M. J., 1973, Roads to the Roman Camp at North Tawton, 131-133 (Article in Serial). SDV274717.

No evidence of a road was found in trenches dug both sides of the hedge presumed to marked the line of the road at the entrance to Coxmoor Farm. It was noted, however, that the water table was only about a foot below the surface. Lambert infers that the Roman road leading to the fort at North Tawton may have been a light military road such as described by Tacitus (Annals book 1), perhaps no more than a low embankment covered with logs or brushwood.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWWL Mid Devon Water Mains Rehabilitation Schemes (Overall Route) (Report - Assessment). SDV321183.