Name:8 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Site of an early 17th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 191, Plate 3 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

No 8 Castle Street, single rib ceiling; the mouldings composed of simple rounds and hollows. Set out on a square basis, the design being repeated over the whole ceiling. Lozenge-shaped panels radiate from a cone- shaped boss placed over each centre crossing of the ribs. Only one type of spray used. Dated 1602.

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Semi-circular headed door of more sophisticated 17th century workmanship. House destroyed in 1903 to provide site for new electricity works. Now in a local museum.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 5-6, 8, Figs. 2-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Early 17th century house described in a lease of 1787 as messuage tenement and little courtlage. John Wood's map of 1843 suggest an open quayside at the rear. The property was demolished between 1936-1946 allowing a slight widening of Castle Street

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 650, 1299 (Un-published). SDV351581.