Name:Possible site of a stone circle near Spinsters Rock, Drewsteignton

Summary

Possible site of a stone circle near Spinsters Rock, Drewsteignton, although the only reference for this feature may in fact relate to MDV7010.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• STONE SETTING? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV224769.

This may be the same as MDV7010.

Amery, P. F. S., 1900-1901, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, Visited in approx. 4/9/1789? (Article in Serial). SDV18670.

Somewhat on the south of this via sacra (Shelstone Farm), descending the hill we arrived at the circle, formed by a vallum, which on the outer part declines and is about 1.2 meters high, though the greater part of stones which were erected on top of the mound are gone and those that remain are sunk deep into the ground, yet there are as yet sufficient, clearly to make out the whole round of the circle, the diameter of which (for it is exactly circular) is 31 paces: contiguous to this (indeed one vallum in the point of approximation serving for both) is another circle of nearly the same proportions.