Name:Abbey Lodge, St Scholastica's Abbey

Summary

Lodge to St Scholastica's Abbey, built circa 1862. Two-storey, two-unit plan with a hipped-roofed verandah, and a later 19th century left wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• LODGE (XIX - 1862 AD to 1862 AD (Throughout))

'Lodge' marked.

Lodge on a sloping site. Circa 1862. Probably by George Goldie, architect to the Abbey. Limestone rubble with rough ashlar quoins and dressings, slate roof with stacks to left and right return. Two-unit plan with later 19th century two-storey left wing. Exterior: two storeys; three-window range. Stone-mullioned two-light 4/4-pane sash windows to the main block, timber frames to the left wing. The stepped forward, forward-facing gable to the left-hand range has a wooden finial and a chamfered plinth. The right-hand corners are chamfered below the eaves; the first-floor window is a half-dormer with a fretted bargeboard and finial to the gable. A hipped-roofed verandah to the recessed right-hand range covers the ground-floor window and door to the angle; wooded paling fence to the front. The flat-roofed left wing has banded quoins to a rectangular bay. Interior: not inspected. Included as part of Goldies's plan for St Scholastica's Abbey