Name:Woodlands Hotel, Barn Park Road

Early 19th century house with later alterations, now an hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1826 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"Woodlands" marked.

House, now a hotel. 1826 with late 19th century alterations. Painted stucco, shallow-pitched hipped slate roof with wide eaves, end stacks to the garden front. T-plan.
Exterior: two storeys; three-window range; symmetrical three-window range to the garden front. Two-pane, two-light casement windows with shallow pointed-arched overlights and glazing bars repeating the shape over each light. The north entrance front has two windows to the centre and left of the first floor, blind windows to the right, and ground-floor centre. To the left is an enclosed porch with pilasters, entablature and blocking course. The south garden front has two shallow curved bays and a swept verandah on slender cast-iron columns which extends to the returns. French windows to the ground floor with tall, probably late 19th century, pointed-arched overlights. The west side of the front block has louvred shutters to the first-floor windows and late 19th century horned 6/6-pane sash windows to the ground floor with similar shutters. To the south-west corner is a 20th century conservatory.
Interior: a spectacular circular stair hall has Gothic moulding to cast-iron balusters, a wreathed handrail with a marquetry motif and a wreathed curtail step; the door to the south block is curved, felted and studded. The room to the south-west with sash windows has late 19th century elaborate cornice, ceiling rose and a black marble fireplace; a similar room to the south-east has a white marble fireplace.