Name:Old Landscore House, Allandale Road, Teignmouth

Early 19th century house, formerly known as Landscore Cottage.

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

House shown between plots 143 and 145 (number indistinct).

Plot 144 is described in the East Teignmouth tithe apportionment as Landscore Cottage.

House. Circa 1812. On the site of an older farmhouse. Painted roughcast, hipped double-pitched thatch roof with four brick lateral stacks to side walls. Double-depth plan. Exterior: two storeys; two-window range to the west garden front, one window to the north left entrance return. Late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sash windows to the first floor, French windows with margin panes to the ground floor under a late 19th century verandah with timber columns and a corrugated roof which continues round to the north side. This forms a porch over a circa 1812 doorcase with reeded pilasters supporting an entablature over a six-panel door and overlight of diamond-shaped panes; 6/6-pane sash window above. Three similar windows to the rear. Interior: the staircase between the ranges to the right has stick balusters, a painted mahogany rail and a turned newel, and between the two ground-floor rooms to the right, is a reeded architrave with plain blocks to the upper corners and panelled double doors. Historical note: 'The History of Old Landscore House' records transactions of land in 1715 and 1758. The house is reputed to have been built by Admiral Tobin, son-in-law of Lord Nelson who is said to have stayed here with Lady Hamilton.