Name:The Oak Cottage, Ferndale Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house. Three window thatched range to garden front has a casement window under a hipped thatched roof which appears to have been a former porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown in corner of plot 151 (East Teignmouth). Possibly southern three window range (thatched) facing garden.

'Oak Cottage' marked.

House. Early 19th century. Painted roughcast, hipped thatched roof with rendered stacks to end walls. L- plan. Picturesque style. Exterior: two storeys; three-window range to the garden front. Diagonal lattice and Gothick tracery to overlights. Three pointed arched windows to the first floor break through the eaves and are virtually eyebrow dormers. A single-storey projection to the ground floor has two canted bays with French windows, in the wall between them is a three-light casement window under a hipped thatched roof which appears to have been a former porch. Interior: was Tudorized circa 1920 but some four-panel doors remain.