Name:Quarry Cottage, Coombe Vale Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Formerly two 18th century cottages, altered in the late 19th century. Both ground-floor rooms have a semi-elliptical recess flanking the central hall which appear to be the former entrances to each cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 41a in West Teignmouth tithe apportionment described as 'Cottage'.

House shown at north-west corner of Plot 41 (West Teignmouth).

'Quarry Cottage' marked.

Formerly known as Quarry Cottage Coombe. House, formerly two cottages, 18th century, altered late 19th century. Roughcast, probably over red sandstone rubble, hipped thatched roof, slightly eyebrowed over the windows, with half-external rendered end stacks. Formerly two single-unit plans, now two-unit with 20th century single-storey rear extension. Exterior: three-light 20th century casement windows to the first floor and 19th century to the ground floor flank a 20th century stable door with a narrow hood on brackets below a two-light window; the ground-floor windows have three panes to each leaf. Interior: both ground-floor rooms have a semi-elliptical recess flanking the central hall which appear to be the former entrances to each cottage, the central hall and staircase are late 19th century. The ground-floor room to the right has a timber lintel to an open fire with a red sandstone rubble fireback; a ridge in the wall approximately two metres from the floor implies that the ceiling has been raised; to the rear is a recess, a window before the rear extension was added. The room to the left has an open fire with late 19th century bull-nosed brick jambs supporting a timber lintel. Exposed ceiling rafters are altered at the rear recess of the chimney-breast, implying that this was the position of the former staircase to that cottage. Late 19th century four-panel doors. The five-bay roof has exposed main rafters.