Name:Lower Coombe House, Headway Cross Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 18th century farmhouse, altered circa 1990, now a football clubhouse. Two storeys, symmetrical three-window range, double-depth plan with 20th century rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Plot 990 (Bishopsteignton).

'Lower Coombe Farm' shown.

House, now a football clubhouse. Early 18th century, altered circa 1990. Stucco, hipped pantile roof, brick end stacks. Double-depth plan with 20th century rear wing. Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical three-window range. Modillion cornice, chamfered rusticated pilasters; circa 1990 windows and door under a hood on brackets. Interior: altered.