Name:Woodway House, Woodway Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century remodelling of an early 18th century building with a late 19th century wing to the right. Late 19th century canted bays to the ground floor support a wooden trellised verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plots 165 and 166 described in the East Teignmouth tithe apportionment as 'Woodway Lawn' and 'House and Courtlege'.

Plots 165 and 166 (East Teignmouth).

'Wodewaye' marked.

House. Early 19th century remodelling of an early 18th century building with a late 19th century wing to the right. Stucco with a steeply-pitched hipped thatched roof to the garden front with rendered stacks to the sides, double-pitched slate roofs to the rear block with a stack to the rear right. Probably originally two-unit plan, with an early 19th century front range forming a double-depth plan with the single-storey late 19th century right wing; rear lean-to.
Exterior: two storeys with attic. The entrance in the left return, facing the street, has an early 19th century reeded doorcase with blocks to the upper corners and a small modillion cornice, raised moulding to the panels of the reveals and a painted-over overlight with a pointed-arched pane to the centre and radial glazing bars; this is enclosed by a late 19th century glazed porch with a fretted bargeboard to the gable. The first floor of the three-window garden front has moulded architraves to pointed-arched French windows with Y tracery to the overlights and delicate cast-iron trellised balcony guards. Central dormer has a two-light casement window with a false painted similar overlight. Late 19th century canted bays to the ground floor support a wooden trellised verandah.
Interior: the entrance hall to the left return has a narrow open-well open-string staircase, has a painted wreathed handrail and curtail step and a semicircular-arched recess to the left. Six-panel doors to the ground floor, four-panel doors to the first floor, planked doors to the attic. The kitchen to the rear right has a former open fireplace to the angle of the corner, and the wall between the rear and front ranges is over 0.6 metres, probably a former exterior wall. A good example of early 19th century cottage ornee.