Name:Site of stone cross at Shilstone Farm

Summary

Possible cross removed from farm and made it into a footbridge near Sands Gate. 'Stone Cross' is the name of a lane junction near Shilstone Farm, about two miles west of Drewsteignton. Unverified.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 390 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

The occupier of Shilstone Farm states that many years ago he took away a cross, probably Stone Cross (SX 70769098), and made it into a footbridge near Sands Gate.

Site of stone cross. "the occupier at Shilstone Farm states that many years ago he took away a stone cross, and made it into a footbridge near Sands Gate." This was probably 'stone cross'. 'Stone cross' is the name of a lane junction near Shilstone Farm, about 2 miles west of Drewsteignton (citing Masson Phillips, 1937)
(08/04/1953) No information was obtained during field investigation about the present position of the cross, or proof that it was formerly at Stone Cross. Sands Gate is at SX 69829027.