Name:Boundary stone adjacent to the Berry Head Centre, Brixham

Summary

One of two surviving boundary stones which were set up in 1830 to delimit Board of Ordnance lands at Berry Head and which are marked on the 1904 Ordnance Survey map. Both are of limestone and carved with the letters BO, the Board's arrow motif and their number.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1830 AD)

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

It was noted on the Torbay HER that the mapping on the 1973 Management plan conflates these stones with the 1886 ones of the War Department at Shoalstone Point and transposes the position of one of those in situ with one displaced.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 15, 24, 39 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

Boundary stones were set up along the western boundary of the Ordnance land by Colonel Birch in l830. No reference has been found for the earlier setting up of such stones. Thus the present ones date to l830 and not to l794-5.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 9, 28, Fig. 11, Pl. 29 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Boundary stones were erected by Col. Birch in 1830 along the western boundary of the Ordnance lands in 1830. The location of those surviving in 1906 are marked on the Ordnance Survey map of that date. There may originally have been others, especially around Castle Hill and Berry Head Farm, but they are not shown on any earlier sources.
Two stones remain in situ. Stone No. 3 is a slab of limestone with a curved top. The letters BO, the arrow, and the number three are carved onto its north-east face.

Stone marked.

Board of Ordnance Boundary Stone No.3 at SX 9400 5615. 1830. Erected by Col. Birch. Oblong section block of Devonian limestone with rounded top, built up against stone rubble wall. Incised with letters BO and figure 3. Arrow at the top.
Date first listed: 23rd February 1993