Name:Monument to the west of the Berry Head Hotel, Brixham

Summary

Monument to the unknown dead. Erected by Revd Lyte after finding a quantity of human bones whilst levelling a mound of earth in the garden of Berry Head House, now the Berry Head Hotel. Berry Head House was formerly a military hospital.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 27/08/2020

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Constructed, XIX - 1834 AD (Between) to 1847 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 3, 5, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

The monument was erected by Revd H. F. Lyte to commemorate the 'unknown dead' following the discovery of human remains in the grounds. The bones are suggested to represent the burials from a shipwreck. This was probably the Transport Ship Tiger which was wrecked off Berry Head in February 1745, bodies from which are said to have been buried in a mound in a 'quiet hollow' off a 'small cove just east of Shorestone'.
It is presumed that the monument will have to be moved to accommodate the proposed spa facility. However, it appears that it has already been moved from its original location.

Monument. Between 1834-47. Panel on north side incised with inscriptionTO THE UNKNOWN DEAD. The monument stands in the front garden of Berry Head House (now the Berry Head Hotel), which wasoccupied by the Revd H. F. Lyte between 1834 and 1847. Gregory [Brixham in Devonia, 1896] says that Revd Lyte erected the monument 'whilst engaged in levelling a mound of earth for gardening purposes (he) came across a quantity of human bones,which were at once covered up, and commemorated'.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 18th October 1993