Name:24 Dawlish Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house with a large late 19th century rear block. Approached by a passage to the left of No 25, the first floor spans the passage which extends through to the late 19th century block.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

24 and 25 Dawlish Street shown as one house.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Nos 24-27 Dawlish Street appear to be 18th century buildings.

House to the north of No.25. Early 19th century with a large late 19th century rear block. Painted stucco with partly slate and partly early 20th century diagonally-hung asbestos tiles to the roof, rendered stacks to the rear block and front party wall to No.25. Early 19th century block was two-unit plan with one forward bay attached to the rear of No.25, the late 19th century block is double-depth plan. Exterior: two storeys with attic, one-window range to the front. Approached by a passage to the left of No.25, the first floor spans the passage which extends through to the late 19th century block. A six-panel door to the rear of the left return of No.25 has a 6/6-pane sash window above; to the ground-floor left, in the passage, is a 3/6-pane sash and above the passage is an 8/8-pane sash window facing the street. Interior: not inspected.