Name:25 and 26 Dawlish Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Two attached early 19th century houses. Symmetrical two window range to each house, with central doorcases and a bow window to each, in the centre. No.25 has a wide gabled dormer to the attic which is probably 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Nos 24-27 Dawlish Street appear to be 18th century buildings but have been altered significantly.

Two attached houses. Early 19th century. Painted stucco, continuous early 20th century diagonally-hung asbestos tile roof with rendered stacks to left gable end and party walls. Double-depth plans. Exterior: two storeys with attic to No.25 to the left; each house two-window range. Twentieth century windows to the first floors. No.25 has a 20th century door set in an early 19th century Regency doorcase with fluted pilasters, a narrow cornice to an entablature with small raised diamond shapes to the outer ends and a restored pediment. To the left is a similar architrave with a dentil cornice to a 20th century window (formerly a 6/6-pane sash). To the right is a similar architrave to a bowed 8/8-pane sash window. A central 20th century attic window is set in a wide gabled half-dormer, probably early 20th century. No.26 has a similar bow window to the left, others are late 20th century. The early 19th century set-back six-panel door has raised panels to the centre and is glazed to the top. The doorcase has sunken panels to the pilasters and a narrow cornice to the entablature. The rear of No.25 has a pitched roof to a square turret at the north-east corner. The rear of No.26 has a two-storey outshut. Interiors: not inspected