Name:10 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Late 19th century building, latterly a bank with a 20th century front. It once had a plaster ceiling.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 192-193 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

Wiltshire and Dorset Bank, High Street. Single ribbed ceiling destroyed here. Consisted of single ribs radiating from heavy plaster pendants and forming fan and diamond shaped panels; the whole design being linked-up by connecting ribs. Panels enriched with floral sprays, modelled not cast. Only remnant is the pendant preserved at the art school.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Bk' marked in the position of 10 High Street.

Twenty five centimetres of deposits revealed in a service trench in 1986.

9-12 High Street. Shops and bank with accommodation and/or offices over. Circa 1865-75. High Street elevation stuccoed. The bank has a probably early 20th century front with 2 composite sandstone columns and a rusticated doorway to the right with a projecting cornice above the fascia. See listing description for full details. Date listed: 31st December 1973.

Watching brief by North Devon Rescue Archaeology on service trench under pavement outside shop.