Name:The Old Cottage, Dawlish Street, Teignmouth

Summary

House, 18th century, extended in mid 19th century. Shown as Norwood Cottage on mid to late 19th century Ordnance Survey town plan, and had a rear wing as well as the extension to the south known as St Mary's.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Norwood Cottage' shown. Map object based on this source.

The Old Cottage (St Mary's). Late 18th or early 19th century. Two storeys roughcast. Slate roof. Two sashes with glazing bars, curved in section to ground floor. Doorcase with porch supported on thin cast iron columns. Six panelled door, the top two panels cut away and glazed. Mid 19th century extension to left hand side which is St Mary's.

Map object based on this source.

House, 18th century. Painted roughcast, slate roof, no stacks. Two-unit plan with 20th century rear extension, originally with unheated room to right of main heated room. Exterior: two storeys; almost symmetrical two-window range. The right-of-centre seven-panel door (three panels to the base, glazed to the top) is under a projecting porch of slender columns with entasis and round caps which support a flat 20th century roof. It is flanked on both floors by 20th century eight-over-eight-pane sash windows. Interior: the left-hand ground-floor room has a chamfered crossbeam resting on the lintel of the window and a recess of a former door in the left return. The room to the right has a similarly-positioned boxed-in beam. To the centre rear is an early 19th century semi-elliptical arch with reeded moulding, possibly a former recess, now access to the 20th century kitchen.