Name:Cliffden, Dawlish Road, Teignmouth

Summary

House with entrance to the rear facing extensive grounds, possibly mid 18th century, remodelled and enlarged mid and late 19th and 20th century. Interior altered late 19th century in flamboyant High Victorian style.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 232 is described in the East Teignmouth tithe apportionment as 'Cliffden House and Courtlege'.

Plot 232 (East Teignmouth).

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Cliff Den' marked.

House with entrance to the rear facing extensive grounds. Possibly mid 18th century, remodelled and enlarged mid and late 19th and 20th century. Painted stucco, slate roof steeply-pitched and hipped to the original block which has a moulded eaves cornice and late 19th century segmental-arched dormer with paired 2/2-pane sash windows to front and rear, double-pitched and parapeted to the 19th century parts. Late 19th century moulded axial and ridge stacks. Plan: double-depth plan with long 19th century double-depth left wing and 20th century forward right wing.
Exterior: two storeys; seven-window range. Twentieth century horned sash windows, some 2/2-panes, some 4/2-panes, mostly with louvred shutters. No door to the original block, a 19th century moulded hood on brackets over paired three-panel doors is to the left of it and the main entrance is in an enclosed prostyle porch with pilasters, cornice and parapet. The left return has a semicircular central bay with a swept canopy to a first-floor balcony over a wide curved verandah with triglyph frieze and French windows, mid 19th century with some mid 20th century alteration.
Interior: altered late 19th century in flamboyant High Victorian style. The ground floor has oak six-panel doors, elaborate friezes, one of copper showing mythical beasts, another of plaster; elaborate fireplaces, one in Jacobean style with Ionic columns and scrollwork to the overmantel; the galleried entrance hall has an open-well, open-string staircase with turned balusters and square newels, and a panelled plaster ceiling. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 800).