Name:Cambria House, Dawlish Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century cottage ornee, formerly thatched, with ten diagonally-set flues to the axial brick stack. Square plan, single-storey with attics, formed around its central stack and enveloped by a verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• COTTAGE ORNEE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 171 is described in the East Teignmouth tithe apportionment as 'Ten Chimnies House and Courtlege.

Plot 171 (East Teignmouth).

'Cambria' marked.

House. Early 19th century. Painted roughcast, hipped slate roof with ten diagonally-set flues to axial brick stack. Square plan. Picturesque style.
Exterior: single-storey with attics; three-window range. Reeded cast-iron columns support a wide overhang of the roof, forming a verandah to the east and south garden fronts and part of the west side. The two garden fronts each have three gabled dormers over two-light margin-paned casement windows and segmental-arched fanlights with radial glazing bars, those to the centres have similar windows in larger dormers, the west side has one dormer. The six-panel door is in the west side where a two-storey gabled projection to eaves has a 6/6-pane sash window to the entrance hall.
Interior: a semi-elliptical arch leads to an open-well, open-string staircase with stick balusters, turned newels and a wreathed swan's neck rail and curtail step. Rooms to the ground floor have dado rails, reeded cornices and marble fireplaces, one red and one black. Fireplaces to the attics are painted stone.
Historical note: the house was formerly thatched and was probably built by Commander Laurence Gwynne (1772-1845), Sheriff of London and Middlesex and a mathematician, who lived here. An interesting example of an early 19th century cottage ornee, the plan formed around its central stack and enveloped by a verandah.