Name:Churchyard Walls, Gate Piers and Gates, St Michael's Church

Summary

Walls, gate piers and gates enclosing the churchyard of the Parish Church, circa 1821. Grey Plymouth stone with chamfered capping, and cast and wrought-iron gates. Later 19th century high red sandstone walls enclose the north and south-east sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• GATE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, gate piers and gates enclosing the north, north-east, east and west sides of the churchyard of the Parish Church. Circa 1821 by Andrew Patey of Exeter. Grey Plymouth stone with chamfered capping cast and wrought-iron gates. The walls flanking the gates have chamfered capping, are approximately 1 metre high and extend for 20 metres. Similar walls to the west front sweep down in stages to the south-west corner. The gate piers are 3 to 4 metres high with stepped pyramidal caps. The double gates, approximately 2 metres high, have long/short railings with cast-iron fleurs-de-lys to the tops and quadrant bracing to the upper halves which form an inverted semi-circle when the gates are closed. Similar gates to west. Later 19th century high red sandstone walls enclose the north and south-east sides. That to the south-east is approximately 3 metres high and extends for approximately 48 metres; it is rendered on the outside, facing Den Promenade and has segmental-arched niches for seats and 2 harnessing rings. That to the north is approximately 2 metres high and extends for approximately 24 metres, joining the Plymouth stone walls at each end. An important element in the setting to the Church of St Michael.