Name:Den House, Den Promenade, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century two storey house with a two storey left wing, altered mid and late 19th century. Large late 19th century attics with three gabled dormers which have decorative bargeboards, finials and pendants. The main facade is spanned by a fine mid 19th century first-floor cast-iron trellised balcony and canopy.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Den House' shown.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Sign on building, 'Den House Flats', with 'The Cellars Bar' in basement. 'Bella Vista' is the adjacent house.

Spanish Cellars (Formerly Listed as: Den Promenade Bella Vista). House, now a hotel. Early 19th century, altered mid and late 19th century. Painted stucco, late 19th century mansard roof with decorative fish-scale slates, hipped to the top and to the left of the late 19th century left wing, two late 19th century moulded stacks to each return and one to the left wing. Double-depth plan with two-storey wing to the left.
Exterior: two storeys with large late 19th century attics; originally symmetrical three-window range with a two-window range left wing. Early 19th century coped parapet; late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sash windows. Three gabled dormers have decorative bargeboards, finials and pendants. Two wide shallow curved bays ; the main facade is spanned by a fine mid 19th century first-floor cast-iron trellised balcony and canopy which is supported by four pairs of incised square columns. The door has a semicircular fanlight. Projecting to the left of the door is a ramped entrance to the cellar bar. The left wing has a full-height canted bay with a hipped roof and decorative canopy to the ground-floor window. Interior: not inspected. A prominent feature in the townscape, distinguished by its cast-ironwork.