Name:Glenardargh, Barnpark Road, Teignmouth

Summary

Large mid 19th century house, once known as the Manor House. Two storeys, symmetrical seven-window range, with the two outer bays stepped forward under pediments. The garden front has a cast-iron arcaded verandah with a glazed roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Glenardagh' shown.

Large house, once known as the Manor House. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco with painted rusticated stone quoins and dressings, shallow-pitched slate roof with deep bracketed eaves to front and returns, very large painted rendered stacks to pediments and front slope. Square plan with 20th century rear block.
Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical seven-window range of 2:3:2 fenestration with outer pedimented ranges. Moulded architraves to 6/6-pane sash windows. An enclosed Tuscan porch with semicircular arches with keystones to recesses in the returns and front which has a large fanlight, probably 20th century, over 20th century double doors. The two outer bays are stepped forward under pediments; that to the right has blind windows. The front and garden facade (right return) are spanned by a cornice over a deep lintel string course, a moulded sill course and plinth. First-floor windows have panelled aprons flanked by pilasters between the sill course and the cornice to the ground floor, which coincides with that of the porch. The bay to the left has a late 19th century single-storey rectangular bay with paired 6/1-pane sash windows, cornice and blocking course. Three central first-floor windows are 6/6-pane sashes with low late 19th century cast-iron Gothic balustrades; a similar window is inside left, that to the far left has closed louvred shutters. The three-bay right return garden front has a cast-iron arcaded verandah with a glazed roof. The stacks to the pediments have heavy moulded cornices to the bases, paired shafts with heavy modillion-type cornices and square cream chimney pots. Other stacks have been repaired without mouldings. Interior: not inspected but said to retain some ornamental plasterwork.