Name:Palstave found somewhere near Drewsteignton

Summary

Palstave from neighbourhood of drewsteignton found in heap of old metal which had been brought to exeter. On either side is a groove terminating in a stop-ridge. No side loops or ears. Fragment of bronze associated with it, probably intended for casting purposes. Length 140mm, weight 397gms (kirwan). Vis=8/4/1953(os) no further information on the field but the palstave is now exhibited in exeter r. A. M. Museum. Vis=palstave, shallow stop, out-curving blade, knob on both sides at junction of blade and haft, shield depression on blade faces. Length 137.5mm, blade width 52mm, butt width 17.5mm (pearce).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX79SW2

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Rowe,s. /perambulations of dartmoor/(1896)121.

Osa=sx79sw2. (08/04/1953) No further information obtained during field investigation. The axe is now exhibited in Exeter Museum.

Mus=exe 320.

Evans, j. /ancient bronze implements, weapons and ornaments of great britain and ireland(1881).

Pearce, s. M. /bronze age metalwork of sw britain/(1983)440-441(bar 120).

Kirwan, R., 1871, Notes on the Pre-Historic Archaeology of East Devon. Part IV, 642 (Article in Serial). SDV343903.

Kirwan, R., 1872, The Prehistoric Archaeology of Devon, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV342060.

A loopless bronze palstave said to have been found in the neighbourhood of Drewsteignton was noticed amongst waste metal at Exeter shortly before August 1871. It is 5 inches long, the width of the cutting edge 1 3/4 inches. On either side is a groove terminating at the stop-ridge. 2 inches from the cutting edge. It weighs about 14 ounces. A fragment of bronze ingot weighting 5 1/2 ounces was with it.

Epifanoff, F., 1976, Prehistoric Implements from Devon and Somerset (Article in Serial). SDV336922.

(SX7390. Palstave sited to Drewsteignton from Auth 1 and OS 10000 1981).
A palstave is reputed to have been found in Drewsteignton parish, and is 141mm, long and 52mm wide at the cutting edge. Loopless, the flanges run the length of the butt but fade out just beyond the stop-ridge which is curved and quite shallow. Exeter City Museum No. A320.